Thursday, July 12, 2012
Breaking Dawn Stars Talk Saying Goodbye To Twilight Saga
“The Twilight Saga’s” Robert Pattinson, Kristen Stewart and Taylor Lautner made their last appearance together as co-stars at Comic-Con 2012 in San Diego on Thursday..
FULL STORY
Comic-Con 2012: 'Lone Ranger' Wows at Disney Presentation
Beside 'The Lone Ranger', The studio showed footage from "Oz: The Great and Powerful" and "Frankenweenie," but Gore Verbinski's Western stole the show.
FULL STORY
Labels:
armie hammer,
blogs,
entertainment,
hollywood,
johnny depp,
music,
news,
the lone ranger
Sunday, March 25, 2012
'The Hunger Games' Catch Fire
From Deadline Hollywood...
Lionsgate just revised upwards its worldwide total to a massive $214.25 million for The Hunger Games which was projected to be the No. 1 title in virtually every single market globally...
Source: www.deadline.com
Nikki Finke
Labels:
blogs,
celebrities,
deadline,
entertainment,
hollywood,
hunger games,
news,
nikki finke,
the hunger games,
world news
Tuesday, March 13, 2012
The Hunger Games' Premieres in Los Angeles
Stars Josh Hutcherson, Jennifer Lawrence and Liam Hemsworth arrive at the Los Angeles premiere of "The Hunger Games" on March 12, 2012.
Labels:
blogs,
celebrities,
hollywood,
hunger games,
jennifer lawrence,
josh hutcherson,
liam hemsworth,
news
Thursday, March 8, 2012
Brad Pitt and George Clooney perform a Reading in Beverly Hills
Putting their practical joke war aside for the night, George Clooney and Brad Pitt participate in a reading of 8, held Saturday at the Wilshire Ebell Theatre in Los Angeles...
Source: www.people.com
Labels:
celebrities,
george clooney,
hollywood,
world,
world news,
world premieres,
ब्brad pitt
Wednesday, February 29, 2012
The 'Artist' Trailer - Oscar Winner Best Picture!
The Artist is a 2011 French romantic comedy drama in the style of a Silent film. Directed by Michel Hazanavicius, starring Jean Dujardin and Bérénice Bejo. Most of the film is silent, except for two scenes of notable sound, (one being a nightmare sequence and the other being the final scene in the movie, where two characters speak) and the non-diegetic soundtrack; it was produced in black-and-white; and in the older 4:3 aspect ratio. The story takes place in Hollywood between 1927 and 1932 and focuses on the relationship of an older silent film star and a rising young actress, as silent cinema falls out of fashion and is replaced by the talkies.
The Artist received wide praise from critics and many accolades. Dujardin won the Best Actor Award at the 2011 Cannes Film Festival, where the film premiered. The film was nominated for six Golden Globes, the most of any 2011 film, and won three; Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, Best Original Score, and Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy for Dujardin. In January 2012 the film was nominated for twelve BAFTAs, also the most of any film from 2011, and won seven, the most wins of the night, including Best Film, Best Director and Best Original Screenplay for Hazanavicius, and Best Actor for Dujardin.
It was nominated for ten Academy Awards and won five, including Best Picture, Best Director for Hazanavicius, and Best Actor for Dujardin. It was the first silent film to win Best Picture since 1929's Wings (the first recipient of the Best Picture Award), the first film presented in the 4:3 aspect ratio to win since 1955's Marty, and the first non R-rated film to win Best Picture since 2004's Million Dollar Baby.
In France, it was nominated for ten César Awards,winning six, including Best Film, Best Director for Hazanavicius and Best Actress for Bejo. The Artist became the most awarded French film in history.
Source: www.wikipedia.org
Sunday, February 26, 2012
Oscars 2012: Full list of winners of the Academy Awards
The 84th annual Academy Awards ceremony, which sees the Oscars handed out for 2011 films, is airing live now from Los Angeles on ABC...
Best Picture
“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company)
A La Petite Reine/Studio 37/La Classe Américaine/JD Prod/France3 Cinéma/Jouror Productions/uFilm Production, Thomas Langmann, Producer
Actress in a Leading Role
Meryl Streep
“The Iron Lady” (The Weinstein Company)
Actor in a Leading Role
Jean Dujardin
“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company)
Directing
Michel Hazanavicius
“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company)
Short Film (Animated)
“The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore”
A Moonbot Studios LA Production, William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
Documentary (Short Subject)
“Saving Face”
A Milkhaus/Jungefilm Production, Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Short Film (Live Action)
“The Shore”
An All Ashore Production, Terry George and Oorlagh George
Screenplay (Original)
“Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Written by Woody Allen
Screenplay (Adapted)
“The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight)
Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Music (Original Song)
“Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets” (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
Music (Original Score)
“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company)
Ludovic Bource
Actor in a Supporting Role
Christopher Plummer in “Beginners” (Focus Features)
Visual Effects
“Hugo” (Paramount)
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning
Animated Feature Film
“Rango” (Paramount)
Gore Verbinski
Documentary (Feature)
“Undefeated” (The Weinstein Company)
A Spitfire Pictures Production, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas
Sound Mixing
“Hugo” (Paramount)
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
Sound Editing
“Hugo” (Paramount)
Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
Film Editing
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony)
Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Actress in a Supporting Role
Octavia Spencer in “The Help” (Touchstone)
Foreign Language Film
“A Separation” (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Dreamlab Films Production Iran
Makeup
“The Iron Lady” (The Weinstein Company)
Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
Costume Design
“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company)
Mark Bridges
Art Direction
“Hugo” (Paramount)
Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Cinematography
“Hugo” (Paramount)
Robert Richardson
Get the latest Industry n
Source: www.ontheredcarpet.com
Labels:
academy awards,
blogs,
entertainment,
hollywood,
news,
octavia spencer,
oscars,
viola davis,
world news
Oscars - Red Carpet. 84th Academy Awards
This year's Oscar hopefuls hit the red carpet in Hollywood for the 84th Academy Awards..
Source: http://theenvelope.latimes.com/awards/oscars/
Labels:
blogs,
celebrities,
hollywood,
news,
night of 100 stars,
oscars
TONIGHT! Night of 100 Stars Oscar Awards Gala - Norby Walters 22nd ANNUAL Gala Celebrating the 84th Annual Awards
Norby Walters, Lanie Kazan and Dennis Haysbert at Night of 100 Stars
Photo: Copyright Ron Williams CTVN
Photo: Copyright Ron Williams CTVN
Photo: Copyright Ron Williams CTVN
Photo: Copyright Ron Williams CTVN
On Oscar® Sunday February 26th, the Beverly Hills Hotel's Crystal Ballroom will once again provide the venue for the 'Night of 100 Stars' arrival of approximately 150-200 film and TV stars who will attend the hottest celebrity Awards party in town with even bigger names than last year...
Photo: Copyright Ron Williams CTVN
Photo: Copyright Ron Williams CTVN
Photo: Copyright Ron Williams CTVN
Photo: Copyright Ron Williams CTVN
On Oscar® Sunday February 26th, the Beverly Hills Hotel's Crystal Ballroom will once again provide the venue for the 'Night of 100 Stars' arrival of approximately 150-200 film and TV stars who will attend the hottest celebrity Awards party in town with even bigger names than last year...
Labels:
bevery hills,
ed lozzi,
entertainment,
hollywood,
news,
night of 100 stars,
norby walters,
oscars,
world
Independent Spirit Awards 2012
Here are the winners for the Indie Spirit Awards:
Best Feature
50/50 - Producers: Evan Goldberg, Ben Karlin, Seth Rogen
Beginners - Producers: Miranda de Pencier, Lars Knudsen, Leslie Urdang, Dean Vanech, Jay Van Hoy
Drive - Producers: Michel Litvak, John Palermo, Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel
Take Shelter - Producers: Tyler Davidson, Sophia Lin
The Artist - Producer: Thomas Langmann *WINNER
The Descendants - Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist *WINNER
Mike Mills - Beginners
Jeff Nichols - Take Shelter
Alexander Payne - The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive
Best Screenplay
Joseph Cedar - Footnote
Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist
Tom McCarthy - Win Win
Mike Mills - Beginners
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash - The Descendants *WINNER
Best First Feature
Another Earth - Director: Mike Cahill, Producers: Mike Cahill, Hunter Gray, Brit Marling, Nicholas Shumaker
In the Family - Director: Patrick Wang, Producers: Robert Tonino, Andrew van den Houten, Patrick Wang
Margin Call - Director: J.C. Chandor, Producers: Robert Ogden Barnum, Michael Benaroya, Neal Dodson, Joe Jenckes, Corey Moosa, Zachary Quinto *WINNER
Martha Marcy May Marlene - Director: Sean Durkin, Producers: Antonio Campos, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Josh Mond
Natural Selection - Director: Robbie Pickering, Producers: Brion Hambel, Paul Jensen
Best First Screenplay
Mike Cahill, Brit Marling - Another Earth
J.C. Chandor - Margin Call
Patrick deWitt - Terri
Phil Johnston - Cedar Rapids
Will Reiser - 50/50 *WINNER
John Cassavetes Award
Bellflower - Writer/Director: Evan Glodell, Producers: Evan Glodell, Vincent Grashaw
Circumstance - Writer/Director: Maryam Keshavarz, Producers: Karin Chien, Maryam Keshavarz, Melissa M. Lee
Hello Lonesome - Writer/Director/Producer: Adam Reid
Pariah - Writer/Director: Dee Rees, Producer: Nekisa Cooper *WINNER
The Dynamiter - Writer: Brad Inglesby, Director: Matthew Gordon, Producers: Kevin Abrams, Matthew Gordon, Merilee Holt, Art Jones, Mike Jones, Nate Tuck, Amile Wilson
Best Female Lead
Lauren Ambrose - Think of Me
Rachael Harris - Natural Selection
Adepero Oduye - Pariah
Elizabeth Olsen - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn *WINNER
Best Male Lead
Demián Bichir - A Better Life
Jean Dujardin - The Artist *WINNER
Ryan Gosling - Drive
Woody Harrelson - Rampart
Michael Shannon - Take Shelter
Best Supporting Female
Jessica Chastain - Take Shelter
Anjelica Huston - 50/50
Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs
Harmony Santana - Gun Hill Road
Shailene Woodley - The Descendants *WINNER
Best Supporting Male
Albert Brooks - Drive
John Hawkes - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Christopher Plummer - Beginners *WINNER
John C. Reilly - Cedar Rapids
Corey Stoll - Midnight in Paris
Best Cinematography
Joel Hodge - Bellflower
Benjamin Kasulke - The Off Hours
Darius Khondji - Midnight in Paris
Guillaume Schiffman - The Artist *WINNER
Jeffrey Waldron - The Dynamiter
Best Documentary
An African Election - Director/Producer: Jarreth Merz
Bill Cunningham New York - Director: Richard Press, Producer: Philip Gefter
The Interrupters - Director/Producer: Steve James, Producer: Alex Kotlowitz *WINNER
The Redemption of General Butt Naked - Director/Producers: Eric Strauss, Daniele Anastasion
We Were Here - Director/Producer: David Weissman
Best International Film
A Separation (Iran) *WINNER
Melancholia (Denmark/Sweden/France/Germany)
Shame (UK)
The Kid With a Bike (Belgium/France/Italy)
Tyrannosaur (UK)
Piaget Producers Award
Chad Burris - Mosquita y Mari
Sophia Lin - Take Shelter *WINNER
Josh Mond - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Someone to Watch Award
Simon Arthur - Silver Tongues
Mark Jackson - Without *WINNER
Nicholas Ozeki - Mamitas
Truer Than Fiction Award
Heather Courtney - Where Soldiers Come From *WINNER
Danfung Dennis - Hell and Back Again
Alma Har'el - Bombay Beach
Robert Altman Award
Margin Call - Director: J.C. Chandor
Casting Director: Tiffany Little Canfield, Bernard Telsey
Ensemble Cast: Penn Badgley, Simon Baker, Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Mary McDonnell, Demi Moore, Zachary Quinto, Kevin Spacey, Stanley Tucci
Best Feature
50/50 - Producers: Evan Goldberg, Ben Karlin, Seth Rogen
Beginners - Producers: Miranda de Pencier, Lars Knudsen, Leslie Urdang, Dean Vanech, Jay Van Hoy
Drive - Producers: Michel Litvak, John Palermo, Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel
Take Shelter - Producers: Tyler Davidson, Sophia Lin
The Artist - Producer: Thomas Langmann *WINNER
The Descendants - Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist *WINNER
Mike Mills - Beginners
Jeff Nichols - Take Shelter
Alexander Payne - The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive
Best Screenplay
Joseph Cedar - Footnote
Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist
Tom McCarthy - Win Win
Mike Mills - Beginners
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash - The Descendants *WINNER
Best First Feature
Another Earth - Director: Mike Cahill, Producers: Mike Cahill, Hunter Gray, Brit Marling, Nicholas Shumaker
In the Family - Director: Patrick Wang, Producers: Robert Tonino, Andrew van den Houten, Patrick Wang
Margin Call - Director: J.C. Chandor, Producers: Robert Ogden Barnum, Michael Benaroya, Neal Dodson, Joe Jenckes, Corey Moosa, Zachary Quinto *WINNER
Martha Marcy May Marlene - Director: Sean Durkin, Producers: Antonio Campos, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Josh Mond
Natural Selection - Director: Robbie Pickering, Producers: Brion Hambel, Paul Jensen
Best First Screenplay
Mike Cahill, Brit Marling - Another Earth
J.C. Chandor - Margin Call
Patrick deWitt - Terri
Phil Johnston - Cedar Rapids
Will Reiser - 50/50 *WINNER
John Cassavetes Award
Bellflower - Writer/Director: Evan Glodell, Producers: Evan Glodell, Vincent Grashaw
Circumstance - Writer/Director: Maryam Keshavarz, Producers: Karin Chien, Maryam Keshavarz, Melissa M. Lee
Hello Lonesome - Writer/Director/Producer: Adam Reid
Pariah - Writer/Director: Dee Rees, Producer: Nekisa Cooper *WINNER
The Dynamiter - Writer: Brad Inglesby, Director: Matthew Gordon, Producers: Kevin Abrams, Matthew Gordon, Merilee Holt, Art Jones, Mike Jones, Nate Tuck, Amile Wilson
Best Female Lead
Lauren Ambrose - Think of Me
Rachael Harris - Natural Selection
Adepero Oduye - Pariah
Elizabeth Olsen - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn *WINNER
Best Male Lead
Demián Bichir - A Better Life
Jean Dujardin - The Artist *WINNER
Ryan Gosling - Drive
Woody Harrelson - Rampart
Michael Shannon - Take Shelter
Best Supporting Female
Jessica Chastain - Take Shelter
Anjelica Huston - 50/50
Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs
Harmony Santana - Gun Hill Road
Shailene Woodley - The Descendants *WINNER
Best Supporting Male
Albert Brooks - Drive
John Hawkes - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Christopher Plummer - Beginners *WINNER
John C. Reilly - Cedar Rapids
Corey Stoll - Midnight in Paris
Best Cinematography
Joel Hodge - Bellflower
Benjamin Kasulke - The Off Hours
Darius Khondji - Midnight in Paris
Guillaume Schiffman - The Artist *WINNER
Jeffrey Waldron - The Dynamiter
Best Documentary
An African Election - Director/Producer: Jarreth Merz
Bill Cunningham New York - Director: Richard Press, Producer: Philip Gefter
The Interrupters - Director/Producer: Steve James, Producer: Alex Kotlowitz *WINNER
The Redemption of General Butt Naked - Director/Producers: Eric Strauss, Daniele Anastasion
We Were Here - Director/Producer: David Weissman
Best International Film
A Separation (Iran) *WINNER
Melancholia (Denmark/Sweden/France/Germany)
Shame (UK)
The Kid With a Bike (Belgium/France/Italy)
Tyrannosaur (UK)
Piaget Producers Award
Chad Burris - Mosquita y Mari
Sophia Lin - Take Shelter *WINNER
Josh Mond - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Someone to Watch Award
Simon Arthur - Silver Tongues
Mark Jackson - Without *WINNER
Nicholas Ozeki - Mamitas
Truer Than Fiction Award
Heather Courtney - Where Soldiers Come From *WINNER
Danfung Dennis - Hell and Back Again
Alma Har'el - Bombay Beach
Robert Altman Award
Margin Call - Director: J.C. Chandor
Casting Director: Tiffany Little Canfield, Bernard Telsey
Ensemble Cast: Penn Badgley, Simon Baker, Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Mary McDonnell, Demi Moore, Zachary Quinto, Kevin Spacey, Stanley Tucci
Labels:
actors,
hollywood,
news,
oscars,
spirit awards,
world news
Sunday, February 19, 2012
2012 WRITERS GUILD AWARDS WINNERS
The Writers Guild of America, West (WGAW) and the Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) tonight announced the winners of the 2012 Writers Guild Awards for outstanding achievement in writing for screen...
SCREEN WINNERS
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Midnight in Paris, Written by Woody Allen; Sony Pictures Classics
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Descendants, Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash; Based on the novel by Kaui Hart Hemmings; Fox Searchlight
DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Better This World, Written by Katie Galloway & Kelly Duane de la Vega; Loteria Films
TELEVISION WINNERS
DRAMA SERIES
Breaking Bad, Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC
COMEDY SERIES
Modern Family, Written by Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham,
Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Carol Leifer, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Ilana Wernick, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC
NEW SERIES
Homeland, Written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon,
Chip Johannessen, Gideon Raff, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime
EPISODIC DRAMA *TIE*
“Box Cutter” (Breaking Bad), Written by Vince Gilligan; AMC
“The Good Soldier” (Homeland), Written by Henry Bromell; Showtime
EPISODIC COMEDY
“Caught in the Act” (Modern Family), Written by Steven Levitan & Jeffrey Richman; ABC
LONG FORM – ORIGINAL
Cinema Verite, Written by David Seltzer; HBO
LONG FORM – ADAPTED
Too Big to Fail, Written by Peter Gould, Based on the book written by Andrew Ross Sorkin; HBO
ANIMATION
“Homer the Father” (The Simpsons), Written by Joel H. Cohen; Fox
COMEDY / VARIETY – (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES
The Colbert Report, Writers: Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Dan Guterman, Peter Gwinn, Jay Katsir,
Barry Julien, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino,
Scott Sherman, Max Werner; Comedy Central
COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
After the Academy Awards, Head Writers: Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney; Writers:
Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, John N. Huss, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman,
Jimmy Kimmel, Jonathan Kimmel, Jacob Lentz, Danny Ricker, Richard G. Rosner; ABC
DAYTIME DRAMA
General Hospital, Written by Meg Bennett, Nathan Fissell, David Goldschmid,
Robert Guza, Jr., Karen Harris, Elizabeth Korte, Mary Sue Price, Michele Val Jean,
Susan Wald, Tracey Thomson; ABC
CHILDREN'S EPISODIC & SPECIALS
“Hero of the Shadows” (Supah Ninjas), Written by Leo Chu, Eric S. Garcia; Nickelodeon
DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS
“Top Secret America” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk, Mike Wiser; PBS
DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“Wiki Secrets” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria & Martin Smith; PBS
NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT
“Educating Sergeant Pantzke” (Frontline), Written by John Maggio, Martin Smith; PBS
NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Doctor Hot Spot” (Frontline), Written by Thomas Jennings; PBS
RADIO WINNERS
DOCUMENTARY
2010 Year in Review, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News
NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING
Portraits of a Terrorist: Who is Osama Bin Laden?, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News
NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY
Justice in a Time of Terror, Written by Andrew Cohen & Rob Mank; CBS Radio News
PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION WINNERS
ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)
“Fairytale” (Today Show), Written by Carol M. Sullivan; NBC News
TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION
“CBS News Animations” (CBS News), Graphic Animation by David Rosen; CBS News
VIDEOGAME WRITING WINNER
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VIDEOGAME WRITING
Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception, Written by Amy Hennig; Sony Computer Entertainment
NEW MEDIA WRITING WINNERS
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING – ORIGINAL NEW MEDIA
“Episode 1,” “Episode 2,” “Episode 4,” “Episode 5,” “Episode 6” (Aim High), Written by Heath Corson & Richie Keen; cambio.com/aim-high
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING – DERIVATIVE NEW MEDIA
“A New Day,” “Family Matters,” “Neighborly Advice,” “Step Mom,” “Everything Dies” (The Walking Dead), Teleplay by John Esposito,Story by John Esposito and Greg Nicotero; amc.com
Labels:
blogs,
celebrities,
entertainment,
hollywood,
news,
wgaw,
writers guild
Saturday, February 18, 2012
NAACP Image Awards 2012: Full list of winners
Octavia Spencer stars as Minny Jackson and Viola Davis stars as Aibileen Clark in DreamWorks SKG's The Help (2011)
2012 NAACP Image Awards Winners in Movie:
Outstanding Motion Picture: "The Help"
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture: Laz Alonso - "Jumping the Broom"
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture: Viola Davis -
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: Mike Epps - "Jumping the Broom"
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: Octavia Spencer - "The Help"
Outstanding Independent Motion Picture: "Pariah"
Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture: "In the Land of Blood and Honey"
Outstanding Documentary (Theatrical or Television): "Sing Your Song"
Labels:
brad pitt,
entertainment,
news,
oscars,
the help
Tuesday, February 7, 2012
84th Academy Awards Nominees Luncheon
Here’s a glimpse inside the Oscar Nominees Luncheon for the 84th Academy Awards which took place in Beverly Hills, California, Monday, February 6, 2012.
The 84th Academy Awards will be presented on Sunday, February 26, 2012, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live by the ABC Television Network.
Source: http://wearemoviegeeks.com
Labels:
academy awards,
entertainment,
hollywood,
news,
oscars
Night of 100 Stars Oscar Awards Gala - Norby Walters 22nd ANNUAL Gala Celebrating the 84th Annual Awards
Norby Walters, Lanie Kazan and Dennis Haysbert at Night of 100 Stars
On Oscar® Sunday February 26th, the Beverly Hills Hotel's Crystal Ballroom will once again provide the venue for the 'Night of 100 Stars' arrival of approximately 150-200 film and TV stars who will attend the hottest celebrity Awards party in town with even bigger names than last year...
Source: www.
Labels:
celebrities,
ed lozzi,
hollywood,
night of 100 stars,
norby walters,
oscars
Monday, February 6, 2012
Jean Dujardin is the “Hollywood Actor of the Month” – The Artist
HollywoodNews.com: Our selected actor to be our “Hollywood Actor of the Month” is Jean Dujardin. His great performance in “The Artist” already earned him a Golden Globe Award and a Screen Actors Guild award and he was nominated for an Oscar for Best Actor.
Source: www.hollywoodnews.com
Labels:
celebrities,
fall tv pilots,
films,
hollywood,
the artist
Sunday, February 5, 2012
2012 NOMINATIONS WGA NOMINEES
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
50/50, Written by Will Reiser; Summit Entertainment
Bridesmaids, Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig; Universal Pictures
Midnight in Paris, Written by Woody Allen; Sony Pictures Classics
Win Win, Screenplay by Tom McCarthy; Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni; Fox Searchlight
Young Adult, Written by Diablo Cody; Paramount Pictures
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Descendants, Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash; Based on the novel by Kaui Hart Hemmings; Fox Searchlight
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian; Based on the novel by Stieg Larsson, originally published by Norstedts; Columbia Pictures
The Help, Screenplay by Tate Taylor; Based on the novel by Kathryn Stockett; DreamWorks Pictures
Hugo, Screenplay by John Logan; Based on the book The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick; Paramount Pictures
Moneyball, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin; Based on the book by Michael Lewis; Columbia Pictures
DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Better This World, Written by Katie Galloway & Kelly Duane de la Vega; Loteria Films
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front, Written by Marshall Curry and Matthew Hamachek; Oscilloscope Pictures
Nostalgia for the Light, Written by Patricio Guzmán; Icarus Films
Pina, Screenplay by Wim Wenders; Sundance Selects
Position Among the Stars, Script by Hetty Naaijkens-Retel Helmrich, Leonard Retel Helmrich; HBO Documentary Films
Senna, Written by Manish Pandey; Producers Distribution Agency
TELEVISION NOMINEES
DRAMA SERIES
Boardwalk Empire, Written by Bathsheba Doran, Dave Flebotte, Gina Gionfriddo, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Itamar Moses, Margaret Nagle,Terence Winter; HBO
Breaking Bad, Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC
Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss; HBO
The Good Wife, Written by Courtney Kemp Agboh, Meredith Averill, Corinne Brinkerhoff, Leonard Dick, Keith Eisner, Karen Hall, Ted Humphrey, Michelle King, Robert King, Steve Lichtman, Matthew Montoya, Julia Wolfe; CBS
Homeland, Written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Gideon Raff, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime
COMEDY SERIES
30 Rock, Written by Jack Burditt, Hannibal Buress, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Tina Fey, Jon Haller, Matt Hubbard, Dylan Morgan, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield; NBC
Curb Your Enthusiasm, Written by Alec Berg, Larry David, David Mandel, Jeff Schaffer; HBO
Louie, Written by Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K.; FX
Modern Family, Written by Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Carol Leifer, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Ilana Wernick, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC
Parks & Recreation, Written by Greg Daniels, Katie Dippold, Daniel J. Goor, Norm Hiscock, Emily Kapnek, Dave King, Greg Levine, Aisha Muharrar, Chelsea Peretti, Amy Poehler, Brian Rowe, Michael Schur, Mike Scully, Emily Spivey, Alan Yang, Harris Wittels; NBC
NEW SERIES
Episodes, Written by David Crane, Jeffrey Klarik; Showtime
Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss; HBO
Homeland, Written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Gideon Raff, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime
The Killing, Written by Linda Burstyn, Jeremy Doner, Soo Hugh, Dan Nowak, Nic Pizzolatto, Dawn Prestwich, Veena Sud, Nicole Yorkin, Aaron Zelman; AMC
New Girl, Written by Nick Adams, Rachel Axler, Brett Baer, Donick Cary, Dave Finkel, Berkley Johnson, Josh Malmuth, Elizabeth Meriwether, J.J. Philbin, Joe Port, Luvh Rakhe, Joe Wiseman; Fox
EPISODIC DRAMA
“A Dangerous Maid” (Boardwalk Empire), Written by Itamar Moses; HBO
“The Age of Reason” (Boardwalk Empire), Written by Bathsheba Doran; HBO
“Box Cutter” (Breaking Bad), Written by Vince Gilligan; AMC
“End Times” (Breaking Bad), Written by Thomas Schnauz & Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC
“The Good Soldier” (Homeland), Written by Henry Bromell; Showtime
“Just Let Go” (Dexter), Written by Jace Richdale; Showtime
EPISODIC COMEDY
“Caught in the Act” (Modern Family), Written by Steven Levitan & Jeffrey Richman; ABC
“Goodbye Michael, Part 2” (The Office), Written by Greg Daniels; NBC
“Mother’s Day” (Modern Family), Written by Dan O’Shannon & Ilana Wernick; ABC
“Object Impermanence” (Weeds), Written by Stephen Falk; Showtime
“PDA” (The Office), Written by Robert Padnick; NBC
“Queen of Jordan” (30 Rock), Written by Tracey Wigfield; NBC
LONG FORM – ORIGINAL
Cinema Verite, Written by David Seltzer; HBO
Five, “Pearl,” Written by Deirdre O’Connor, “Charlotte,” Written by Stephen Godchaux, “Cheyanne,” Written by Howard Morris, “Lili,” Written by Jill Gordon, “Mia,” Written by Wendy West; Lifetime
LONG FORM – ADAPTED
Mildred Pierce, Teleplay by Todd Haynes & Jon Raymond, Based on the novel by James M. Cain; HBO
Too Big to Fail, Written by Peter Gould, Based on the book written by Andrew Ross Sorkin; HBO
ANIMATION
“Bart Stops to Smell the Roosevelts” (The Simpsons), Written by Tim Long; Fox
“The Blue and the Gray” (The Simpsons), Written by Rob LaZebnik; Fox
“Donnie Fatso” (The Simpsons), Written by Chris Cluess; Fox
“Homer the Father” (The Simpsons), Written by Joel H. Cohen; Fox
“Moonstruck” (Ben 10: Ultimate Alien), Written by Len Uhley; Cartoon Network
“The Silence of the Clamps” (Futurama), Written by Eric Rogers; Comedy Central
COMEDY / VARIETY – (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES
Conan, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Andres du Bouchet, Deon Cole, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Michael Gordon, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Brian McCann, Conan O'Brien, Matt O'Brien, Jesse Popp, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS
Jon Benjamin Has a Van, Writers: Leo Allen, Jon Benjamin; Comedy Central
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, Head Writer: AD Miles, Writers: David Angelo, Patrick Borelli, Gerard Bradford, Jeremy Bronson, Mike DiCenzo, Jimmy Fallon, John Haskell, Eric Ledgin, Dan Opsal, Amy Ozols, Gavin Purcell, Diallo Riddle, Jon Rineman, Bashir Salahuddin, Justin Shanes, Michael Shoemaker, Jen Statsky, CJ Toledano; NBC
Real Time with Bill Maher, Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Amani Redd; HBO
Saturday Night Live, Head Writer: Seth Meyers, Writers: Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Heather Anne Campbell, Matt Craig, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Tom Flanigan, Shelly Gossman, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Jonathan Krisel, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Michael Patrick O’Brien, Paula Pell, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker; NBC
The Colbert Report, Writers: Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Dan Guterman, Peter Gwinn, Jay Katsir, Barry Julien, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino, Scott Sherman, Max Werner; Comedy Central
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Richard Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, J.R. Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Sam Means, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central
COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
After the Academy Awards, Head Writers: Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney; Writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, John N. Huss, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Jonathan Kimmel, Jacob Lentz, Danny Ricker, Richard G. Rosner; ABC
The Kennedy Center Honors, Written by Lewis Friedman, Sara Lukinson, Michael Stevens, George Stevens, Jr.; CBS
DAYTIME DRAMA
All My Children, Written by Jeff Beldner, Lorraine Broderick, Joanna Cohen, Lisa K. Connor, Chris Dunn, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Chip Hayes, David Kreizman, Dave Ryan, Donna Swajeski, Rebecca Taylor, Addie Walsh; ABC
General Hospital, Written by Meg Bennett, Nathan Fissell, David Goldschmid, Robert Guza, Jr., Karen Harris, Elizabeth Korte, Mary Sue Price, Michele Val Jean, Susan Wald, Tracey Thomson; ABC
The Young and the Restless, Written by Amanda L. Beall, Tom Casiello, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Marla Kanelos, Natalie Minardi Slater, Beth Milstein, Michael Montgomery, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber, Sarah Smith, Sandra Weintraub, Chris Whitesell, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS
CHILDREN'S – EPISODIC & SPECIALS
“The Good Birds Club” (Sesame Street), Written by Joseph Mazzarino; PBS
“Hero of the Shadows” (Supah Ninjas), Written by Leo Chu, Eric S. Garcia; Nickelodeon
“iLost My Mind” (iCarly), Written by Dan Schneider, Matt Fleckenstein; Nickelodeon
“Luther Turns 4” (Zeke and Luther), Written by Devin Bunje, Nick Stanton; Disney XD
“Oh, Brother” (The Troop), Written by Max Burnett; Nickelodeon
“The Prince Frog” (Imagination Movers), Written by Jennifer Heftler, Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Vivien Mejia, Michael G. Stern; Disney Channel
DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS
“Smartest Machine on Earth” (Nova), Written by Julia Cort, Michael Bicks; PBS
“The Spill” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith; PBS
“Top Secret America” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk, Mike Wiser; PBS
DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“Dinosaur Bone War” (American Experience), Written by Mark Davis; PBS
“Episode One: A New Adam, a New Eden” (God in America), Written by David Belton; PBS
“The Great Famine” (American Experience), Written by Austin Hoyt; PBS
“Making Stuff Smarter” (Nova), Written by Daniel McCabe; PBS
“Prohibition: Episode Two: A Nation of Scofflaws,” Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS
“Triangle Fire” (American Experience), Written by Mark Zwonitzer; PBS
“Wiki Secrets” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria & Martin Smith; PBS
NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“An American Tragedy in Joplin” (ABC World News with Diane Sawyer), Written by Lisa Ferri, Julia Kathan; ABC
“The Bond King” (CBS News), Written by Polly Leider; CBS
“CBS News Special Report-9/11: Ten Years Later” (CBS News), Written by Jerry Cipriano; CBS
“Educating Sergeant Pantzke” (Frontline), Written by John Maggio, Martin Smith; PBS
“North Carolina Sterilization” (CBS News), Written by Amy Westerby; CBS
“The Shootings in Tucson” (ABC Weekend World News), Written by Joel Siegel, Karen Mooney, David Muir; ABC
NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Blind Surfers” (ABC News), Written by Joel Siegel, Sharyn Alfonsi; ABC
“Doctor Hot Spot” (Frontline), Written by Thomas Jennings; PBS
“Flying Cheaper” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS
“The Year in Politics” (CBS News), Written by Heather M. Scott; CBS
NEW MEDIA NOMINEES
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING ORIGINAL NEW MEDIA
“Episode 1,” “Episode 2,” “Episode 4,” “Episode 5,” “Episode 6” (Aim High), Written by Heath Corson & Richie Keen; cambio.com/aim-high
“Episode 2.1: Employment,” “Episode 2.2: Clientele,” “Episode 2.3: Personal Property,” “Episode 2.4: The American Dream,” “Episode 2.5: Debt Ceiling” (Downsized), Written by Daryn Strauss; downsizedthewebseries.com
“Episode 3.1: The Return,” “Episode 3.5: The Testosterone,” “Episode 3.6: The Advice,” “Episode 3.7: The Date” (Jack in a Box), Written by Michael Cyril Creighton; jackinaboxsite.com
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING DERIVATIVE NEW MEDIA
“Soft Served!,” “Iced!,” “Rokered!” (Jack Donaghy: Executive Superhero), 30 Rock, Written by Tom Ceraulo; nbc.com
“Raiden,” “Kitana and Mileena,” “Johnny Cage” (Mortal Kombat: Legacy), Written by Todd Helbing & Aaron Helbing; machinima.com
“Pay Phone,” “Jax Meets His Second Son,” “Tara & Piney,” “Mexican Basketball” (Sons of Anarchy), Written by Kurt Sutter & Gladys Rodriguez; FXnetworks.com
“A New Day,” “Family Matters,” “Neighborly Advice,” “Step Mom,” “Everything Dies” (The Walking Dead), Teleplay by John Esposito, Story by John Esposito and Greg Nicotero; amc.com
VIDEOGAME NOMINEES
VIDEOGAME WRITING
Assassin’s Creed: Revelations, Story by Alexandre Amancio, Jean Guesdon, Corey May, Darby McDevitt; Multiplayer Story by Stéphane Blais, Richard Farrese, Jeffrey Yohalem; Lead Script Writer Darby McDevitt; Script Writers Richard Farrese, Nicholas Grimwood, Corey May, Jeffrey Yohalem; Greek and Turkish Ambient Dialogue Writer Vincenzo Beretta; Ubisoft
Batman: Arkham City, Lead Narrative Designer Paul Crocker; Story Written by Paul Dini, Paul Crocker and Sefton Hill; Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
Brink, Lead Writer Edward “Bongoboy” Stern; Bethesda Softworks
Mortal Kombat, Story by John Vogel, Brian Chard, Dominic Cianciolo, Alexander Barrentine, Jon Greenberg; Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception, Written by Amy Hennig; Sony Computer Entertainment
RADIO NOMINEES
DOCUMENTARY
2010 Year in Review, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News
NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING REPORT
Portraits of a Terrorist: Who is Osama Bin Laden?, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News
NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY
Justice in a Time of Terror, Written by Andrew Cohen & Rob Mank; CBS Radio News
So Many Goodbyes, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News
PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION NOMINEES
ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)
“Fairytale” (Today Show), Written by Carol M. Sullivan; NBC News
TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION
“CBS News Animations” (CBS News), Graphic Animation by David Rosen; CBS News
(*Editor Note: There were no nominees this year in the following WGA categories: Children’s Long Form or Special and Television Graphic Art.)
Sunday, January 29, 2012
SAG Awards 2012 Winners List
The SAG Awards, as we have noted, often have a curious way of letting us know what the Oscars are going to deliver. So when the Screen Actors Guild doled out its golden statuettes on Sunday night (January 29)...
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
"Bridesmaids"
"The Artist"
"The Descendants"
"The Help"
"Midnight in Paris"
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
George Clooney, "The Descendants"
Demian Bichir, "A Better Life"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "J. Edgar"
Jean Dujardin, "The Artist"
Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Michelle Williams, "My Week With Marilyn"
Glenn Close, "Albert Nobbs"
Viola Davis, "The Help"
Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady"
Tilda Swinton, "We Need to Talk About Kevin"
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Nick Nolte, "Warrior"
Kenneth Branagh, "My Week With Marilyn"
Armie Hammer, "J. Edgar"
Jonah Hill, "Moneyball"
Christopher Plummer, "Beginners"
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Octavia Spencer, "The Help"
Berenice Bejo, "The Artist"
Jessica Chastain, "The Help"
Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer, "Albert Nobbs"
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
"The Adjustment Bureau"
"Cowboys & Aliens"
"Harry Potter and the Deahtly Hallows - Part 2"
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
"X-Men: First Class"
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie Or Miniseries
Laurence Fishburne, "Thurgood"
Paul Giamatti, "Too Big to Fail"
Greg Kinnear, "The Kennedys"
Guy Pearce, "Mildred Pierce"
James Woods, "Too Big to Fail"
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie Or Miniseries
Diane Lane, "Cinema Verite"
Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey"
Emily Watson, "Appropriate Adult"
Betty White, "The Lost Valentine"
Kate Winslet, "Mildred Pierce"
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Patrick J. Adams, "Suits"
Steve Buscemi, "Boardwalk Empire"
Kyle Chandler, "Friday Night Lights"
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad"
Michael C. Hall, "Dexter"
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Kathy Bates, "Harry's Law"
Glenn Close, "Damages"
Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story"
Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"
Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer"
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock"
Ty Burrell, "Modern Family"
Steve Carell, "The Office"
Jon Cryer, "Two and a Half Men"
Eric Stonestreet, "Modern Family"
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Julie Bowen, "Modern Family"
Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
Tina Fey, "30 Rock"
Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family"
Betty White, "Hot In Cleveland"
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
"Boardwalk Empire"
"Breaking Bad"
"Dexter"
"Game of Thrones"
"The Good Wife"
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
"30 Rock"
"The Big Bang Theory"
"Glee"
"Modern Family"
"The Office"
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
"Dexter"
"Game of Thrones"
"Southland"
"Spartacus: Gods of the Arena"
"True Blood"
Screen Actors Guild Awards 48th Annual Life Achievement Award
Mary Tyler Moore
Labels:
celebrities,
hollywood,
news,
sag,
sag awards,
screen actors guild
Michel Hazanavicius wins DGA Feature Film Award for "The Artist."
A Feature Film Award for "The Artist." Other winners of 2011 DGA Awards announced.
January 28, 2012
LOS ANGELES —The winners of the Directors Guild of America Outstanding Directorial Achievement Awards for 2011, and the recipients of the Guild's 2012 Career Achievement Awards were announced tonight during the 64th Annual DGA Awards Dinner at the Grand Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland in Los Angeles. Michel Hazanavicius won the DGA's Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for The Artist.
Following the welcome by DGA President Taylor Hackford to an audience of more than 1,600 guests, director/producer/actor Kelsey Grammer hosted the ceremony.
Presenters included (in alphabetical order): DGA Secretary-Treasurer Michael Apted; Berenice Bejo (The Artist); George Clooney (The Descendants); Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad); Jon Cryer (Two and a Half Men); Laura Dern (Enlightened); Jean Dujardin (The Artist); DGA President Taylor Hackford; 2010 DGA Feature Film Award winner Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech); Stana Katic (Castle); Ben Kingsley (Hugo); Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy); Kathleen Robertson (Boss); Octavia Spencer (The Help); DGA Third Vice President Betty Thomas; Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn); and Deborah Ann Woll (True Blood).
The DGA's Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film has traditionally served as a near-perfect barometer for the Academy Award for Best Director. Only six times since the DGA Award's inception in 1948 has the winner not gone on to receive the Academy Award for Best Director.
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Feature Film
MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS
The Artist
(The Weinstein Company)
Mr. Hazanavicius’ Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Antoine De Cazotte
Production Manager (FR): Ségoléne Fleury
First Assistant Director (FR): James Canal
First Assistant Director (US): David Cluck
Second Assistant Directo (US): Dave Paige
Second Second Assistant Directors: Karla Strum, Ricky Robinson
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Movies for Television and Mini-Series
JON CASSAR
The Kennedys
(Reelz Channel)
This was Mr. Cassar’s third DGA Award nomination. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series in 2006 for 24 - “7:00 AM-8:00 AM" and was nominated in this category in 2003 for the episode of 24 also titled “7:00 AM-8:00 AM."
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Dramatic Series
PATTY JENKINS
The Killing, "Pilot"
(AMC)
Ms. Jenkins was also nominated this year in the Movies for Television and Mini-Series category for her segment of Five.
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Comedy Series
ROBERT B. WEIDE
Curb Your Enthusiasm, “Palestinian Chicken”
(HBO)
Mr. Weide’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Dale Stern, Tim Gibbons
Stage Managers: Jonathan Harris, Jerri Churchill, Dana Jackson
This was Mr. Weide’s second DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category for Curb Your Enthusiasm - “The Carpool Lane” in 2004.
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Musical Variety
GLENN WEISS
65th Annual Tony Awards
(CBS)
Mr. Weiss’ Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Debra Gelman, Ricky Kirshner
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn Finkel, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Arthur Lewis, Jeff Markowitz, Joey Meade, Tony Mirante, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Annette Powlis.
This was Mr. Weiss' eighth DGA Award nomination. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical Variety in 2007 and 2010 for the 61st and 64th Annual Tony Awards. He was previously nominated in this category in 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006 and 2008, all for the 55th, 56th, 59th, 60th, and 62nd Annual Tony Awards.
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Reality Programs
NEIL P. DEGROOT
Biggest Loser, "Episode #1115"
(NBC)
Mr. DeGroot’s Directorial Team
Associate Director: Andy Nelson
This was Mr. DeGroot’s first DGA Award nomination.
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Daytime Serials
WILLIAM LUDEL
General Hospital, “Intervention”
(ABC)
Mr. Ludel’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Christine Magarian Ucar, Denise Van Cleave, Penny Pengra, Peter Fillmore, RC Cates, David MacLeod
Stage Managers: Craig McManus, Crystal Craft
Production Associates: Christine Cooper, Andrea Compton
This was Mr. Ludel's seventh DGA Award nomination and all for his direction of General Hospital. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Daytime Serials for General Hospital "Episode #9801" in 2001 and "Episode #8248" in 1995; and was previously nominated for General Hospital "Macho Men" in 2009, "Luke in Purgatory" in 2008, "Episode #11177" in 2006 and for "Episode #7922" in 1994.
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Children's Programs
AMY SCHATZ
A Child’s Garden of Poetry
(HBO)
This was Ms. Schatz’s sixth DGA Award nomination. She won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs in 2008 for Classical Baby (I'm Grown Up Now) “The Poetry Show,” in 2001 for 'Twas the Night' and in 1999 for Goodnight Moon & Other Sleepy Time Tales. She was previously nominated in this category for Hard Times for an American Girl: The Great Depression in 2009 and Through a Child's Eyes: September 11, 2001 in 2002.
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Commercials
NOAM MURRO
(Biscuit Filmworks)
Handlebar Moustache, Heineken Premium Light- Wieden & Kennedy/NY
Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
First Assistant Director: Tommy Gormley
Second Assistant Director: Ian Robert Calip
Second Second Assistant Director: Michael King
Hot House, DirecTV – Grey/NY
Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
First Assistant Director: Scott C. Harris
Second Assistant Directors: Mark Robinson, Brady Sloan
Pinata, Volkswagen Tiguan – Deutsch/LA
Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
First Assistant Director: Scott M. Metcalfe
Second Assistant Director: Ty Arnold
Is It Real?, EA Battlefield 3 - Wieden & Kennedy/Portland
First Assistant Director: Michael David Salven
Second Assistant Director: Erv E. Gentry
Second Second Assistant Director: Eric Schneider
This was Mr. Murro's sixth DGA Award nomination in this category. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for Carry (Adidas), Glen (Starbucks), and Toy Boat (eBay) in 2004. He was also nominated in this category in 2002, 2003, 2005 and 2007.
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Documentary
JAMES MARSH
Project Nim
Red Box Films, Passion Pictures, HBO Documentary Films, Roadside Attractions, BBC Films, UK Film Council
This was Mr. Marsh’s second DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category for Man on Wire in 2008.
Special Awards
The recipients of the Directors Guild of America Service and Achievement Awards for 2012 are:
ED SHERIN
DGA Honorary Life Member Award
Given in recognition of outstanding creative achievement, contribution to the DGA or to the profession of directing.
KATY E. GARRETSON
Frank Capra Achievement Award
Given to an Assistant Director or Unit Production Manager in recognition of their career and service to the industry and the DGA.
DENNIS W. MAZZOCCO
Franklin J. Schaffner Achievement Award
Given to an Associate Director or Stage Manager in recognition of their service to the industry and DGA.
Source: www.dga.org
Labels:
celebrities,
dga,
dga awards,
hollywood,
news,
oscars,
sag,
world news
Tuesday, January 24, 2012
Nominees for the 84th Academy Awards
Actor in a Leading Role
Demián Bichir in "A Better Life"
George Clooney in "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin in "The Artist"
Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"
Actor in a Supporting Role
Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"
Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"
Nick Nolte in "Warrior"
Christopher Plummer in "Beginners"
Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"
Actress in a Leading Role
Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"
Viola Davis in "The Help"
Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"
Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"
Actress in a Supporting Role
Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist"
Jessica Chastain in "The Help"
Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"
Octavia Spencer in "The Help"
Animated Feature Film
"A Cat in Paris" Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
"Chico & Rita" Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
"Kung Fu Panda 2" Jennifer Yuh Nelson
"Puss in Boots" Chris Miller
"Rango" Gore Verbinski
Art Direction
"The Artist"
Production Design: Laurence Bennett;
Set Decoration: Robert Gould
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Production Design: Stuart Craig;
Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"Hugo"
Production Design: Dante Ferretti;
Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"Midnight in Paris"
Production Design: Anne Seibel;
Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
"War Horse"
Production Design: Rick Carter;
Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
Cinematography
"The Artist" Guillaume Schiffman
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Jeff Cronenweth
"Hugo" Robert Richardson
"The Tree of Life" Emmanuel Lubezki
"War Horse" Janusz Kaminski
Costume Design
"Anonymous" Lisy Christl
"The Artist" Mark Bridges
"Hugo" Sandy Powell
"Jane Eyre" Michael O'Connor
"W.E." Arianne Phillips
Directing
"The Artist" Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants" Alexander Payne
"Hugo" Martin Scorsese
"Midnight in Paris" Woody Allen
"The Tree of Life" Terrence Malick
Documentary (Feature)
"Hell and Back Again"
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front"
Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"
Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
"Pina"
Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
"Undefeated"
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas
Documentary (Short Subject)
"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement"
Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
"God Is the Bigger Elvis"
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
"Incident in New Baghdad"
James Spione
"Saving Face"
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom"
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen
Film Editing
"The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants" Kevin Tent
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
"Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker
"Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen
Foreign Language Film
"Bullhead" Belgium
"Footnote" Israel
"In Darkness" Poland
"Monsieur Lazhar" Canada
"A Separation" Iran
Makeup
"Albert Nobbs"
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
"The Iron Lady"
Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
Music (Original Score)
"The Adventures of Tintin" John Williams
"The Artist" Ludovic Bource
"Hugo" Howard Shore
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Alberto Iglesias
"War Horse" John Williams
Music (Original Song)
"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
"Real in Rio" from "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett
Best Picture
"The Artist" Thomas Langmann, Producer
"The Descendants" Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" Scott Rudin, Producer
"The Help" Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
"Hugo" Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
"Midnight in Paris" Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
"Moneyball" Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
"The Tree of Life" Nominees to be determined
"War Horse" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Short Film (Animated)
"Dimanche/Sunday" Patrick Doyon
"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
"La Luna" Enrico Casarosa
"A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
"Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
Short Film (Live Action)
"Pentecost" Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
"Raju" Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
"The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George
"Time Freak" Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
"Tuba Atlantic" Hallvar Witzø
Sound Editing
"Drive" Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Ren Klyce
"Hugo" Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
"War Horse" Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
Sound Mixing
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
"Hugo"
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
"Moneyball"
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
"War Horse"
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson
Visual Effects
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
"Hugo"
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
"Real Steel"
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
"The Descendants" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
"Hugo" Screenplay by John Logan
"The Ides of March" Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
"Moneyball" Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story by Stan Chervin
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan
Writing (Original Screenplay)
"The Artist" Written by Michel Hazanavicius
"Bridesmaids" Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
"Margin Call" Written by J.C. Chandor
"Midnight in Paris" Written by Woody Allen
"A Separation" Written by Asghar Farhadi
Labels:
academy awards,
angelina jolie,
brad pitt,
celebrities,
hollywood,
oscars
Sunday, January 22, 2012
PGA Awards "The Artist" won the best feature film
"The Artist" won the best feature film award at the PGA Awards Saturday night, cementing its frontrunner status for the Academy Award.
Winners below:
Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures:
THE ARTIST
Producer: Thomas Langmann
The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
BEATS, RHYMES & LIFE: THE TRAVELS OF A TRIBE CALLED QUEST
Producers: Michael Rapaport, Edward Parks
The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television:
DOWNTON ABBEY (Masterpiece) (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame
The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
Producers: Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
THE COLBERT REPORT (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
THE AMAZING RACE (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
AMERICAN MASTERS (PBS)
Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks
Labels:
angelina jolie,
brad pitt,
entertainment,
news,
the artist,
world news
Friday, January 20, 2012
Johnny Depp Suits Up as a Vampire for Dark Shadows
Johnny Depp is doing his own take on a vampires – and a first look at him playing a bloodsucker has been released...
Source: www.people.com
Labels:
celebrities,
dark shadows,
entertainment,
hollywood,
johnny depp,
world news
Sunday, January 15, 2012
2012 Golden Globe Winners
Best Motion Picture - Drama
"The Descendants"
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
George Clooney, "The Descendants"
Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical
"The Artist"
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama
Meryl Streep, "Iron Lady"
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical
Jean Dujardin, "The Artist"
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical
Michelle Williams, "My Week With Marilyn"
Best Animated Feature Film
"The Adventures of Tintin"
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Octavia Spencer, "The Help"
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Christopher Plummer, "Beginners"
Best Director - Motion Picture
Martin Scorsese, "Hugo"
Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris"
Best Television Series — Drama
"Homeland"
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Claire Danes, "Homeland"
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
Kelsey Grammer, "Boss"
Best Television Series - Comedy or Musical
"Modern Family"
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical
Laura Dern, "Enlightened"
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical
Matt LeBlanc, "Episodes"
Labels:
celebrities,
golden globes,
hollywood,
news,
world news
2012 Golden Globes nominees
The following is the complete list of nominees for the 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards:
MOTION PICTURES
Best Drama
The Descendants
The Help
Hugo
The Ides of March
Moneyball
War Horse
Best Comedy/Musical
50/50
The Artist
Bridesmaids
Midnight in Paris
My Week with Marilyn
Best Animated Film
Rango
The Adventures of Timtin
Puss in Boots
Winnie the Pooh
Arthur Christmas
Best Actor in a Drama
George Clooney, The Descendants
Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Ryan Gosling, The Ides of March
Michael Fassbender, Shame
Leonardo DiCaprio, J. Edgar
Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Brendan Gleeson, The Guard
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 50/50
Ryan Gosling, Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Owen Wilson, Midnight in Paris
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Albert Brooks, Drive
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method
Best Actress in a Drama
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin
Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy
Jodie Foster, Carnage
Charlize Theron, Young Adult
Kristen Wiig, Bridesmaids
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn
Kate Winslet, Carnage
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Best Director
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
George Clooney, The Ides of March
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
TELEVISION
Best TV Comedy or Musical
Enlightened
Episodes
Glee
Modern Family
New Girl
Best Television Series - Drama
American Horror Story
Boardwalk Empire
Boss
Game of Thrones
Homeland
Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture
Cinema Verite
Downton Abbey
The Hour
Mildred Pierce
Too Big To Fail
Best Actor in a TV Drama
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Damian Lewis, Homeland
Jeremy Irons, The Borgias
Kelsey Grammer, Boss
Best Actor in a TV Musical or Comedy
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
David Duchovny, Californication
Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory
Thomas Jane, Hung
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
Best Supporting Actor in TV Series, Mini-Series, or Made-for-TV Movie
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Paul Giamatti, Too Big To Fail
Guy Pearce, Mildred Pierce
Tim Robbins, Cinema Verite
Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family
Best Actress in a TV Drama
Claire Danes, Homeland
Mireille Enos, The Killing
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Madeleine Stowe, Revenge
Callie Thorne, Necessary Roughness
Best Actress in a TV Musical or Comedy
Laura Dern, Enlightened
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Laura Linney, The Big C
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
Best Supporting Actress in TV Series, Mini-Series, or Made-for-TV Movie
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
Kelly Macdonald, Boardwalk Empire
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
Evan Rachel Wood, Mildred Pierce
Labels:
celebrities,
golden globes,
hollywood,
news,
world news
Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Founded in the 1940’s during World War II, the HFPA was originally comprised of a handful of LA based overseas journalists who sought to bridge the international community with Hollywood, and to provide distraction from the hardships of war through film.
Sixty-eight years later, members of the HFPA represent 55 countries with a combined readership of 250 million in some of the world’s most respected publications. Each year, the organization holds the third most watched awards show on television, the Golden Globe® Awards, which have enabled the organization to donate more than $12 million to entertainment related charities and scholarship programs.
Labels:
films,
golden globes,
hollywood,
movies,
news,
tv,
world news
Friday, January 13, 2012
Winners at the 17th annual Critics’ Choice Awards
Winners at Thursday’s 17th annual Critics’ Choice Awards:
— Picture: “The Artist.”
— Actor: George Clooney, “The Descendants.”
— Actress: Viola Davis, “The Help.”
— Supporting actor: Christopher Plummer, “Beginners.”
— Supporting actress: Octavia Spencer, “The Help.”
— Acting ensemble: “The Help.”
— Director: Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist.”
— Original screenplay: Woody Allen, “Midnight in Paris.”
— Adapted screenplay: Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin and Stan Chervin, “Moneyball.”
— Cinematography: “The Tree of Life” and “War Horse” (tie)
— Art direction: “Hugo.”
— Editing: “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo.”
— Costume design: “The Artist.”
— Makeup: “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2.”
— Visual effects: “Rise of the Planet of the Apes.”
— Sound: “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2.”
— Animated feature: “Rango.”
— Action movie: “Drive.”
— Comedy movie: “Bridesmaids.”
— Foreign language film: “A Separation.”
— Documentary feature: “George Harrison: Living in the Material World.”
— Song: “Life’s a Happy Song,” Bret McKenzie and the Muppets, “The Muppets.”
— Score: “The Artist.”
— Joel Siegel award: Sean Penn.
Labels:
celebrities,
critics choice awards,
hollywood,
news,
world news
People's Choice Awards Winners!
This year marks the 38th anniversary of the People's Choice Awards, and you, the fans, can vote for all your favorites. Check out the nominees below!
Display nominees/winners for the year:
FAVORITE MOVIE
Bridesmaids
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
The Help
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
FAVORITE MOVIE ACTOR
Daniel Radcliffe
Hugh Jackman
Johnny Depp
Robert Pattinson
Ryan Reynolds
FAVORITE MOVIE ACTRESS
Anne Hathaway
Emma Stone
Jennifer Aniston
Julia Roberts
Reese Witherspoon
FAVORITE MOVIE ICON
George Clooney
Harrison Ford
Morgan Freeman
Robert DeNiro
Tom Hanks
FAVORITE ACTION MOVIE
Fast Five
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Thor
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
X-Men: First Class
FAVORITE ACTION MOVIE STAR
Hugh Jackman
Ryan Reynolds
Shia LaBeouf
Taylor Lautner
Vin Diesel
FAVORITE DRAMA MOVIE
The Adjustment Bureau
The Help
Limitless
Moneyball
Water for Elephants
FAVORITE COMEDY MOVIE
Bad Teacher
Bridesmaids
Crazy Stupid Love
Friends With Benefits
The Hangover Part II
FAVORITE COMEDIC MOVIE ACTOR
Adam Sandler
Ashton Kutcher
Bradley Cooper
Ryan Reynolds
Steve Carell
FAVORITE COMEDIC MOVIE ACTRESS
Cameron Diaz
Emma Stone
Jennifer Aniston
Mila Kunis
Natalie Portman
FAVORITE MOVIE STAR UNDER 25
Chloe Moretz
Daniel Radcliffe
Emma Watson
Rupert Grint
Tom Felton
FAVORITE ENSEMBLE MOVIE CAST
Bridesmaids
The Hangover Part II
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
X-Men: First Class
FAVORITE ANIMATED MOVIE VOICE
Anne Hathaway as Jewel
Rio
Jack Black as Po
Kung Fu Panda 2
Johnny Depp as Rango
Rango
Katy Perry as Smurfette
The Smurfs
Owen Wilson as Lightning McQueen
Cars 2
FAVORITE MOVIE SUPERHERO
Chris Evans as
Captain America
Chris Hemsworth as Thor
James McAvoy as Professor X
Jennifer Lawrence as Mystique
Ryan Reynolds as Green Lantern
FAVORITE BOOK ADAPTATION
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
The Help
I Am Number Four
Soul Surfer
Water For Elephants
FAVORITE NETWORK TV DRAMA
The Good Wife
Grey's Anatomy
House
Supernatural
The Vampire Diaries
FAVORITE TV DRAMA ACTOR
David Boreanz
Hugh Laurie
Ian Somerhalder
Nathan Fillion
Patrick Dempsey
FAVORITE TV DRAMA ACTRESS
Blake Lively
Ellen Pompeo
Emily Deschanel
Eva Longoria
Nina Dobrev
FAVORITE CABLE TV DRAMA
Dexter
Game of Thrones
Pretty Little Liars
True Blood
White Collar
FAVORITE NETWORK TV COMEDY
The Big Bang Theory
Glee
How I Met Your Mother
Modern Family
Two and a Half Men
FAVORITE TV COMEDY ACTOR
Alec Baldwin
Chris Colfer
Cory Monteith
Jim Parsons
Neil Patrick Harris
FAVORITE TV COMEDY ACTRESS
Courteney Cox
Jane Lynch
Kaley Cuoco
Lea Michele
Tina Fey
FAVORITE CABLE TV COMEDY
Hot In Cleveland
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Nurse Jackie
Royal Pains
Weeds
FAVORITE TV COMPETITION SHOW
American Idol
America's Got Talent
Dancing With The Stars
So You Think You Can Dance
The Voice
FAVORITE TV CRIME DRAMA
Bones
Castle
Criminal Minds
CSI
NCIS
FAVORITE SCI-FI/FANTASY SHOW
Fringe
Supernatural
True Blood
The Vampire Diaries
The Walking Dead
FAVORITE DAYTIME TV HOST
Al Roker, Ann Curry, Matt Lauer, Natalie Morales, Savannah Guthrie
The Today Show
Anderson Cooper
Anderson
Ellen DeGeneres
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Kelly Ripa, Regis Philbin
Live with Regis & Kelly
Rachael Ray
Rachael Ray Show
FAVORITE LATE NIGHT TV HOST
Conan O'Brien
Conan
David Letterman
Late Show with David Letterman
Jay Leno
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno
Jimmy Fallon
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Kimmel
Jimmy Kimmel Live
FAVORITE TV GUEST STAR
Gwyneth Paltrow
Glee
Jim Carrey
The Office
Katy Perry
How I Met Your Mother
Kristin Chenoweth
Glee
Michael J. Fox
The Good Wife
FAVORITE TV CELEBREALITY STAR
Gene Simmons
Giuliana Rancic
Kathy Griffin
Kim Kardashian
Tia & Tamera Mowry
FAVORITE NEW TV DRAMA
Once Upon A Time
Person of Interest
Revenge
The Secret Circle
Terra Nova
FAVORITE NEW TV COMEDY
2 Broke Girls
Last Man Standing
New Girl
Suburgatory
Up All Night
FAVORITE MALE ARTIST
Blake Shelton
Bruno Mars
Eminem
Enrique Iglesias
Justin Bieber
FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST
Adele
Beyoncé
Katy Perry
Lady Gaga
Taylor Swift
FAVORITE SONG OF THE YEAR
The Edge Of Glory
Lady Gaga
E.T
Katy Perry featuring Kanye West
Moves Like Jagger
Maroon 5 featuring Christina Aguilera
Party Rock Anthem
LMFAO featuring Lauren Bennet & GoonRock
Rolling in the Deep
Adele
FAVORITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR
21
Adele
4
Beyoncé
Born This Way
Lady Gaga
Femme Fatale
Britney Spears
Own The Night
Lady Antebellum
FAVORITE POP ARTIST
Beyoncé
Demi Lovato
Katy Perry
Lady Gaga
Rihanna
FAVORITE HIP HOP ARTIST
B.o.B.
Eminem
Jay-Z
Nicki Minaj
Pitbull
FAVORITE R&B ARTIST
Beyoncé
Bruno Mars
Chris Brown
Ne-Yo
Rihanna
FAVORITE BAND
Coldplay
Foo Fighters
Linkin Park
Maroon 5
Red Hot Chili Peppers
FAVORITE COUNTRY ARTIST
Blake Shelton
Keith Urban
Lady Antebellum
Rascal Flatts
Taylor Swift
FAVORITE MUSIC VIDEO
Judas
Lady Gaga
Last Friday Night(T.G.I.F.)
Katy Perry
Party Rock Anthem
LMFAO featuring Goonrock & Lauren Bennett
Rolling in the Deep
Adele
Run The World (Girls)
Beyoncé
FAVORITE TOUR HEADLINER
Bon Jovi
Katy Perry
Taylor Swift
U2
Usher
Labels:
academy awards,
celebrities,
golden globes,
news,
people choice awards
Saturday, January 7, 2012
SAG Awards Nominations: The Complete List
The nominees for the 18th annual SAG Awards were announced on Wednesday, Dec. 14. The Help led with four nominations, earning a leading role nomination for Viola Davis who plays the maid Aibileen Clark, supporting noms for Jessica Chastain and Octavia Spencer, and a motion picture ensemble nom.
Other films nominated for best motion picture ensemble include The Artist, The Descendants, Midnight in Paris and Bridesmaids.
For the television nominations, ABC’s Modern Family leads total of five nods, including outstanding comedy ensemble. Dexter and 30 Rock follow with three nominations each.
The 18th annual SAG Awards will take place on Sunday, Jan. 29.
The full list of nominees:
MOTION PICTURE
Outstanding Performance By A Cast In A Motion Picture
Bridesmaids
The Artist
The Descendants
The Help
Midnight in Paris
STORY: 'The Help' Leads Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations
Outstanding Performance By A Male Actor In A Leading Role
George Clooney, The Descendants
Demian Bichir, A Better Life
Leonardo DiCaprio, J. Edgar
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Outstanding Performance By A Female Actor In A Leading Role
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin
Outstanding Performance By A Male Actor In A Supporting Role
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Armie Hammer, J. Edgar
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Outstanding Performance By A Female Actor In A Supporting Role
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
ANALYSIS: SAG Awards Nominations Key Stats, Inclusions and Snubs
Outstanding Performance By A Stunt Ensemble In A Motion Picture
The Adjustment Bureau
Cowboys & Aliens
Harry Potter and the Deahtly Hallows: Part II
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
X-Men: First Class
TELEVISION
Outstanding Performance By A Male Actor In A Television Movie Or Miniseries
Laurence Fishburne, Thurgood
Paul Giamatti, Too Big to Fail
Greg Kinnear, The Kennedys
Guy Pearce, Mildred Pierce
James Woods, Too Big to Fail
Outstanding Performance By A Female Actor In A Television Movie Or Miniseries
Diane Lane, Cinema Verite
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Emily Watson, Appropriate Adult
Betty White, The Lost Valentine
Kate Winslet, Mildred Pierce
Outstanding Performance By A Male Actor In A Drama Series
Patrick J. Adams, Suits
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Kyle Chandler, Friday Night Lights
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall, Dexter
Outstanding Performance By A Female Actor In A Drama Series
Kathy Bates, Harry’s Law
Glenn Close, Damages
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
Julianna Margules, The Good Wife
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
Outstanding Performance By A Male Actor In A Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Steve Carell, The Office
Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men
Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family
Outstanding Performance By A Female Actor In A Comedy Series
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
Betty White, Hot In Cleveland
Outstanding Performance By An Ensemble In A Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Dexter
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
Outstanding Performance By An Ensemble In A Comedy Series
30 Rock
The Big Bang Theory
Glee
Modern Family
The Office
Outstanding Performance By A Stunt Ensemble In A Television Series
Dexter
Game of Thrones
Southland
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena
True Blood
Source: www.hollywoodreport.com
Labels:
actors,
blog,
blogs,
golden globes,
hollywood,
news,
oscars,
sag,
sag awards,
world news
2012 Oscar Screening Guide
Screenings are limited to AMPAS and guild members and invited guests only. Screening information is provided by distributors.
New or updated listing information for the Awards Screening Guide should be submitted to asg@hollywoodreporter.com. Please send your listings grouped by film title and make sure you include a RSVP phone number, e-mail address, or link to an online form. Also, please include the street address for all theaters.
All online screening information will be continuously updated. Updates should be submitted no later than two days before to the screening to ensure that the correct information is displayed prior to the screening.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)